This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 2024 |
| Time: | 06:50 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | AirAsia |
| Registration: | 9M-AHV |
| MSN: | 4079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tawau -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AirAsia flight AK5741, an Airbus A320-214, suffered engine problems on departure from Tawau Airport (TWU).
The aircraft entered a holding pattern at 4000 feet until returning for a safe landing back at TWU, about 1 hour and 45 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2024/12/07/airasia-tawau-to-kl-flight-turned-back-an-hour-after-departure 