This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 September 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing Vertol UH-46D Sea Knight (107-II) |
| Owner/operator: | USA - Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kings Bay Naval Base -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A UH-46D helicopter belonging to the HC-6 squadron is transferring ammunition from USS Eisenhower aircraft carrier to the ammunition supply ship USS Suribachi. The UH-46D helicopter, which was carrying out the ammunition transfer mission, suddenly experienced a mechanical failure and dropped sharply in altitude, causing the pilot to lose control, the helicopter crashed and docked at the stern of the ammunition supply ship Suribachi. The aircraft was severely damaged and did not cause a fire. All four crew members were rescued, with only one person suffering minor injuries. The Suribachi returned to the port on the same day and dismantled the crashed UH-46D helicopter there.
Sources:
https://m.163.com/dy/article/CU9Q1HLV0523E9MM.html?sid_for_share=99125_3 