Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46473

Date:Thursday 4 July 1996
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3028
MSN: L.1028/76-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schaenis, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the ejection seat ejected automatically during negative g-forces. Pilot landed minor injured. The Tiger crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm