Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) 5V-TTV, Saturday 30 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 2024
Time:09:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Asky Airlines
Registration: 5V-TTV
MSN: 43422/6316
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) -   Senegal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Destination airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asky Airlines flight KP51, a Boeing 737-800, immediately returned to land after takeoff from runway 01 at Dakar Airport, Senegal.
Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft suffered an engine failure.

The incident aircraft resumed regular operations on 5 December 2024.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/2-asky#382bbc56
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SKK51/history/20241130/0930Z/GOBD/DXXX
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-5v-ttv-asky-airlines/385o22?refresh=1

Location