Accident Douglas DC-3 (Nakajima L2D) Shanghai, Monday 1 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 (Nakajima L2D)
Owner/operator:China Aviation Company
Registration: Shanghai
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huidong County, Huizhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Nakajima L2D nicknamed "Shanghai" and operated by China's Jingwei Wang puppet regime, was carrying Japanese military personnel and civilians when it flew into hilly terrain in bad weather. The crew and most passengers either died in the crash or were killed in subsequent engagement with Chinese army. Only two Japanese military officers came back alive.

Sources:

Sa, S. (2007). Revealing the Secrets in China's Resistance War by Japanese Historical Material. Jinan, Shandong Province, China: Shandong Pictorial Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B8%8A%E6%B5%B7%E5%8F%B7%E4%B8%8D%E6%99%82%E7%9D%80%E4%BA%8B%E4%BB%B6
https://www.junpin360.com/html/2012-09-22/1268.html
http://burari2161.fc2web.com/konoehohei1rentai.htm
https://archive.md/20130427112627/http://homepage2.nifty.com/DIG-Japan/term11.htm#selection-91.35-91.39
https://www.huidong.gov.cn/hdxzb/xrmzfdfzbgs/dsjz/content/post_661740.html

Location