This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | 0396 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aleppo International Airport, Aleppo, Aleppo Governorate -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 November 2024, a Syrian Air Force Mi-8T transport helicopter was destroyed in a suicide drone strike conducted by forces of the Islamist insurgent organisation Hayat Tahrir al-Sham* while on the ramp at Aleppo International Airport. The strike resulted in the severing of the aircraft's tail boom from the fuselage. The airport was later captured by HTS forces. The aircraft however, appeared to not be operational at the time of the strike.
Despite being almost universally recognised as a terrorist organisation, HTS received support in carrying out drone attacks from operatives of the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence (HUR). Reportedly up to 20 experienced drone operators, as well as 150 first-person drones were supplied by Ukraine to HTS in October 2024. the HUR had previously claimed strikes on airfield infrastructure at Kuweires Air Base in Aleppo Governorate.
*Designated as a terrorist organisation by the United States, Canada, Turkey, Morocco, United Kingdom, Russia, Argentina, New Zealand, Australia, Canada, Japan, European Union and United Nations.
Sources:
https://t.me/voyna_syria/19960 https://x.com/Zakhe93/status/1863870051268383212 https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/52326 https://news.sky.com/video/syria-aleppo-international-airport-abandoned-after-rebel-capture-13265857 https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/aleppo-airport-closed-sources-say-syrian-rebels-reach-heart-city-2024-11-29/ https://rewardsforjustice.net/rewards/muhammad-al-jawlani/ https://main.un.org/securitycouncil/en/sanctions/1267/aq_sanctions_list/summaries/individual/abu-mohammed-al-jawlani https://press.un.org/en/2024/sc15919.doc.htm https://www.dni.gov/nctc/ftos/hts_fto.html#:~:text=Hay https://www.washingtonpost.com/opinions/2024/12/10/ukraine-syria-russia-war/ https://prod-streaming-video-msn-com.akamaized.net/v1/eus004/8bcee0a8-c353-486f-bc42-a6db25c4726f/aa9770c4-b819-4fb5-8641-a76819788a66_6750.mp4 (Video)
Location
Media: