Incident Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros 2128, Tuesday 3 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuweires Military Aviation Institute, Aleppo Governorate -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 December 2024, a Syrian Air Force L-39ZA Albatros was destroyed by forces of the Islamist Insurgent organisation Hayat Tahrir al-Sham*. The insurgent group captured the base prior, engaging in combat with forces of the Syrian Arab Army (SAA) as well as militia forces of the Syrian Democratic Forces (SDF). The exact circumstances regarding the destruction of the aircraft are unknown, but images show that the captured aircraft was intact at the end of November 2024, with the aircraft being destroyed sometime later.

Despite being almost universally recognised as a terrorist organisation, HTS received support in carrying out drone attacks from operatives of the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence (HUR). Reportedly up to 20 experienced drone operators, as well as 150 first-person drones were supplied by Ukraine to HTS in October 2024. the HUR had previously claimed strikes on airfield infrastructure at the same air base.

*Designated as a terrorist organisation by the United States, Canada, Turkey, Morocco, Untied Kingdom, Russia, Argentina, New Zealand, Australia, Canada, Japan, the European Union and the United Nations.

Sources:

https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/view-of-aircrafts-and-and-weapons-left-by-the-assad-regime-news-photo/2187746437 (Aircraft intact after capture)
https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/kuwairis-military-airport-and-the-air-force-academy-which-news-photo/2187720521 (Aircraft destroyed sometime after)
https://x.com/LuftwaffeAS/status/1865027393510932495
https://www.washingtonpost.com/opinions/2024/12/10/ukraine-syria-russia-war/
https://rewardsforjustice.net/rewards/muhammad-al-jawlani/
https://main.un.org/securitycouncil/en/sanctions/1267/aq_sanctions_list/summaries/individual/abu-mohammed-al-jawlani
https://press.un.org/en/2024/sc15919.doc.htm

Location

Media:

Embed from Getty Images