| Date: | Saturday 26 October 2024 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Sales Taxi Aéreo Ltda. |
| Registration: | PS-LPD |
| MSN: | 208B1100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Boa Vista, RR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Boa Vista-Malboro Airport (SD6X) |
| Destination airport: | Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was about to carry out a cargo flight with two crew on board when, during take off, the engine lost power, and a low fuel pressure warning was displayed. The pilots carried out the provided procedures and landed in an unprepared area near the airfield. Nobody was injured, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85745 Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSLPD 