Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance ZK-FMO, Sunday 18 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Northern Air
Registration: ZK-FMO
MSN: 32R-7780023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Shore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Sunday, 18 February 1996 at 1430 hours, a Piper Lance made a forced landing along a road shortly after takeoff from runway 03 at North Shore Aerodrome. One passenger received serious injuries, and the pilot and three other passengers received minor injuries.The pilot reported a partial loss of power after take off and made a wheells up landing on Wilks Road. The aircraft was written off after the accident. A faulty magneto system was found to be short circuiting reducing maximum power to an estimated 55%.

Sources:

www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKFIQ.htm