Accident Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) SP-KIK, Sunday 8 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2024
Time:c. 10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Adriana Aviation - Flight Training & Maintenance
Registration: SP-KIK
MSN: FA1500088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Watorowo Airfield (EPWT), Watorowo, Gmina Kijewo Królewskie -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPWT
Destination airport:EPWT
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) took off from the Aviation Training Center at Watorowo Airfield (EPWT), Watorowo, Gmina Kijewo Królewskie, Chełmno County, with two people on board and crashed during an emergency landing when approaching the airfield. A 50-year-old instructor and his 19-year-old student were taken to the hospital in good condition with limbs injuries. The aircraft was written off.
The cause of the accident is being determined by the State Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://e-chelmno.pl/pl/11_wiadomosci/88492_awionetka-runela-na-ziemie-w-watorowie-dwie-osoby-ranne.html
https://pomorska.pl/wypadek-awionetki-w-miejscowosci-watorowo-dwie-osoby-sa-ranne-zobaczcie-zdjecia-i-wideo-z-miejsca-zdarzenia/ar/c1p2-27069469
https://bydgoszcz.wyborcza.pl/bydgoszcz/7,48722,31527216,spadl-samolot-pod-bydgoszcza-dwie-osoby-zostaly-poszkodowane.html
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0138/
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/2024_0138_RW_ENG.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/45030_1205873118.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ECBU

Location

Media: