This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 February 1996 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-CEQ |
| MSN: | 28-20052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Friday, 16 February 1996, at approximately 0900 hours, as Piper PA28 aircraft ZK-CEQ was waiting on the tarmac at Ardmore Aerodrome for its turn at the refuelling pump, the spotter left his seat, stepped over the right wing leading edge into the rotating propeller and lost his life. The cause of the accident was the spotter's decision to leave the aircraft while the engine was running and make his way to a helicopter at the refuelling point by the shortest route. The contributory factors were the ambient noise level generated by the rotors of the helicopter and the blending of the aircraft's propeller against the background. No new safety issues were identified as a result of the investigation of this accident.
Sources:
https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-1996-008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 1970 |
ZK-CEQ |
Waitemata Aero Club |
0 |
Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
unk |
| 13 September 1970 |
ZK-CEQ |
Waitemata Aero Club |
|
Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
unk |
| 24 October 1974 |
ZK-CEQ |
Waitemata Aero Club |
|
Great Barrier Island Aerodrome |
 |
unk |
| 20 January 1975 |
ZK-CEQ |
Waitemata Aero Club |
0 |
Okiwi, Great Barrier Island |
 |
unk |
| 29 December 1975 |
ZK-CEQ |
Waitemata Aero Club |
|
Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
unk |
| 24 March 1977 |
ZK-CEQ |
Waitemata Aero Club |
0 |
Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
min |
| 3 May 1980 |
ZK-CEQ |
Waitemata Aero Club |
|
Raglan Airfield, Waikato |
 |
unk |