Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Monday 21 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1949
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chiclayo/Esc.de Caza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided in a formation. One lost the propeller. Capitán CAP J. Suárez bailed out.

Note: type not reported, but 11 Esc.de Caza at BA Chiclayo operated P-47D at the time (Aeroflight)

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 22 March 1949, p2