Incident Ikarus C42 FB80 G-PAPI, Wednesday 20 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:Avon Training & Consultancy Ltd
Registration: G-PAPI
MSN: 1406-7323
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Solent Airport Daedalus (EGHF), Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Destination airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ikarus C42 FB80 G-PAPI sustained significant damage on 20 November 2024 in a landing accident at Solent Airport Daedalus (EGHF), Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. The pilot was attempting to land on runway 23 in a 14kt crosswind. The pilot did not apply sufficient crosswind correction and drifted to the edge of the runway where he struck a runway light. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop. There were no injuries.

UPDATE:
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation (see link #1), and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 13 February 2025:

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 23 at Solent airport. The crosswind component was 15 kt (from the right), which is one knot lower than the maximum crosswind demonstrated for the aircraft. The pilot reported the wind was somewhat gusty. The low afternoon sun impeded the pilot’s visual references. The aircraft drifted to the left during the landing roll, striking a runway edge light which caused the nose landing gear to collapse. The aircraft came to rest at the edge of the runway."

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November - December 2024 (Published 13 February 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024
2. Pilot, training school owner
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PAPI.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-papi
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solent_Airport_Daedalus

History of this aircraft

Built 2014, and (as at the time of posting this) "one owner from new". 1st registered 30 July 2014 to Avon Training & Consultancy Ltd, Southampton, the one and only owner ever since. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,244 as at 22 July 2024

Location

Images:

Taken by the pilot