Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk I-TOSY, Friday 6 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club Milano
Registration: I-TOSY
MSN: 17262349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biella-Cerrione Airfield (LILE) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milano/Bresso (LIMB)
Destination airport:Milano/Bresso (LIMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk was performing a touch and go at Biella-Cerrione Airfield (LILE), coming from and going to Bresso Airfield (LIMB). During the landing phase the aircraft suffered a runway excursion ending its run around 200m from the runway centeraline in a ditch.

Sources:

Eyewitness accounts

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/2222464_1688150954.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PH-JJG, N12894

Location