Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N11150, Friday 6 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb CommutAir
Registration: N11150
MSN: 145756
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Albany International Airport, NY (ALB) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight 4889, an Embraer ERJ-145XR, suffered a nose gear collapse while being pushed back.

Sources:

https://www.news10.com/news/albany-county/nose-gear-of-united-plane-collapses-before-albany-flight/amp/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n11150#383fe8e6