Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HVX, Saturday 20 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1996
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Reid Helicopters (Nelson) Limited
Registration: ZK-HVX
MSN: 0553
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poulter Range, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kowhitirangi
Destination airport:Row Valley Poulter Range
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 20 January 1996 at about 09:30 hours, Robinson R22 Beta helicopter ZK-HVX collided with trees and terrain during a private venison-hunting flight in the Row Valley. The shooter was killed, and the pilot was seriously injured. No safety recommendations were made. A safety issue was identified relating to the suitability of this type of helicopter for this operation. Factors in this accident were mishandling of the helicopter, or misjudgment by the pilot while manoeuvring close to the top of the trees.

08/08/1996: registration ZK-HVX cancelled as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1996-005/Page/18/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2244
3. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=HVX&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1989 ZK-HVX Skysales Ltd 0 Eyrewell, Canterbury sub
1 October 1991 ZK-HVX Private 1 Waipara River, West Coast w/o