Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six XB-IAS, Sunday 8 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 December 2024
Time:c. 15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Island Aviation Service SA de CV
Registration: XB-IAS
MSN: 32-611
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cozumel International Airport (MMCZ/CZM), Cozumel, QR -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:MMPY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six lost engine power about four minutes after takeoff from Cozumel International Airport (MMCZ/CZM), Cozumel, Quintana Roo, and made a forced landing in a wooded area.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damge.

Sources:

https://www.unotv.com/estados/quintana-roo/se-desploma-avioneta-en-cozumel-piloto-resulta-ileso/
https://noticaribe.com.mx/2024/12/08/avioneta-se-desploma-cerca-del-aeropuerto-de-cozumel-piloto-sale-ileso/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/XBIAS/history/20241208/2011Z/MMCZ/MMCZ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/553776_1675748843.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3699W

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 1994 N3699W Private 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location

Media: