Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-012, Wednesday 10 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1996
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-012
MSN: 6D-168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 62 miles NE of the coast of Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to Bird strike. Crashed into the North Sea 62 miles northeast of Norfolk. Pilot, Capt. L.X de Layahe, ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2530/
2. http://www.prk-aviation.nl/F-16%20database%20RNLAF.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194638/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1996.htm#jan