Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -, Saturday 22 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:289 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Dubakino area, S of Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 August 1942, IL-2 of 289 ShAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Dubakino area, S of Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).
Sergeant Semyon Ilyich Peredreev was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51380602/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero28695096/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10290