Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUO, Monday 9 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Spicejet
Registration: VT-SUO
MSN: 4404
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:NW of Patna -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Shillong Airport (SHL/VEBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spicejet flight SG2950, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered cracks in a cockpit windscreen layer. The flight diverted to Patna Airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Kalingatv/status/1866024093331640769
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VTSUO/history/20241209/0150Z/VIDP/VEBI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2025 VT-SUO SpiceJet 0 Jaipur Airport (JAI/VIJP) min
Tire failure