Accident Fly Synthesis Storch CL JJ2258, Monday 9 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2024
Time:c. 10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch CL
Owner/operator:Taiwan Aviation Master Activity Association
Registration: JJ2258
MSN: CAA-113-028
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saijia Jiehao Ultralightport, Gaoshu, Pingtung -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saijia Jiehao Ultralightport
Destination airport:Saijia Jiehao Ultralightport
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 9, 2024, at 1055 Taipei time, a STORCH CL ultralight operated by the Taiwan Aviation Master Activity Association, carrying 1 operator and 1 occupant, experienced engine failure shortly after taking off from Runway 26 at the Pingtung Sai Jia Jaie Haour Ultralight Airfield and crash-landed approximately 340 meters west of the Runway 08 threshold. The ultralight was destroyed, and both occupants were hospitalized for treatment.

The finding related to probable causes is as follows:
1. During the initial climb to approximately 100 feet, the occurrence vehicle experienced an internal engine mechanical failure. The circlip securing the gudgeon pin of cylinder no. 4 detached during engine operation, resulting in abnormal lateral movement of the gudgeon pin. While the engine continued running, the end of gudgeon pin scraped against the inner wall of the cylinder during the piston's reciprocating motion and struck the lower flange structure of the crankcase as the piston approached bottom dead center. As the conrod remained driven by the crankshaft’s rotation, the piston body was torn apart and the conrod became bent and deformed. Eventually, the deformed conrod, during its erratic impacts at the bottom of the cylinder, punctured the upper casing of the crankcase and simultaneously embedding into the rotating crankshaft, which causing the engine to seize immediately.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: TTSB-AOR-25-10-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/8165/jj2258%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85%E5%88%9D%E6%AD%A5%E5%A0%B1%E5%91%8A.pdf

https://udn.com/news/story/7320/8413393
https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/news/5987799
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=87Y2jrKVR80 (video)
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/english/18609/18610/44578/post

Location