| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 2024 |
| Time: | 12:33 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Riverina Rotor Work Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-XIX |
| MSN: | 10073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 49.6 km 98 degrees from Young Airport (NGA/YNNG), NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II clipped a tree during aerial spraying operations and subsequently collided with terrain 49.6 km 98 degrees from Young Airport (NGA/YNNG), New South Wales.
The pilot perished and the helicopter was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2024-062 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-062 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=XIX https://assets.verticalmag.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Screenshot-2024-03-28-at-7.58.47%E2%80%AFAM-1440x776.jpg (photo)