This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27-100 Friendship |
| Owner/operator: | Fokker, opb LTU |
| Registration: | PH-NVF |
| MSN: | 10102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While the nosegear was still retracted, a loud bang was heard in the cockpit, followed shortly by another. The associated vibrations were clearly felt through the cockpit floor. The pilot assumed that the nose wheel tire had burst and adjusted the landing accordingly. However, after the gear was deployed, the nose wheel light remained red, and during the rollout, the aircraft gradually tilted forward until it slid along the ground on its nose. Sliding on its nose, the aircraft eventually came to a stop. The damage was significant.
The nose wheel retraction mechanism of this prototype differed significantly from later production models. In production models, the retraction mechanism is operated by cables, while in the F3, it was controlled by a lever. At the connection point of this lever, there is a shear pin, which failed far before its calculated lifespan. This was approximately the 225th landing, compared to the calculated lifespan of 2000.
Sources:
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1961.htm#01.07.1961 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1047231 (Photo)