This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 625 ShAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Dubakino area, S of Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22 August 1942, IL-2 of 625 ShAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Dubakino area, S of Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).
Ml/Lt Stepan Mikhailovich Andreev was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51380604/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103562350/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10292 