Incident General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon 82-1018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46495

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:184th FSqn /188th FWg Arkansas ANG USAF
Registration: 82-1018
MSN: 61-611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parks, Scott County, 10 miles SE of Waldron, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Smith ANGB, Arkansas (FSM/KFSM)
Destination airport:Fort Smith ANGB (FSM/KFSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A ADF 82-1018 of the 184th FS, 188th FW, Arkansas Air National Guard, USAF was written off on 21 July 1995 when it crashed near Parks, Scott County, 10 miles (16 km) south east of Waldron, Arkansas, at approximate Coordinates: 34°48′07″N 93°57′39″W.

The pilot - Dean Fontenot - ejected safely, at a calculated 2,000 feet AGL. The cause of the crash was an engine failure.

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1348/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parks,_Arkansas
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf