Unlawful Interference Airbus A320-233 (WL) N526VL, Sunday 8 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: N526VL
MSN: 6470
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:SW of Silao -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO)
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y43041, an Airbus A320, was climbing after departure from Silao (BJX) when a male passenger attacked a flight attendant and tried to gain access to flight deck. He demanded that the flight be diverted to the United States.

The hijacker was taken down and the flight diverted to Guadalajara where he was taken into custody.

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/nacion/mi-finalidad-era-velar-por-la-seguridad-de-todos-pasajero-que-sometio-a-agresor-que-intento-desviar-avion-de-volaris/
https://www.usatoday.com/story/travel/flights/2024/12/09/volaris-passenger-arrested-divert-plane-mexico-us/76857968007/
https://abcnews.go.com/International/passenger-arrested-after-divert-flight-mexico-united-states/story?id=116584195
https://simpleflying.com/volaris-passenger-arrested-force-flight-tijuana-divert-us/
https://edition.cnn.com/2024/12/09/travel/man-arrested-mexican-flight-us-hnk/index.html
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/volaris-airline-passenger-divert-flight-mexico-us/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/y43041#3845a488
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N526VL/history/20241208/0906Z/MMLO/MMGL