Incident Embraer ERJ-145EU UR-DNF, Saturday 26 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EU
Owner/operator:Windrose Airlines
Registration: UR-DNF
MSN: 145404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Narrative:
On 26 October 2019, a Windrose Aviation ERJ-145 operating flight 7W-101 from Kiev (UKBB) to Dnipropetrovsk (UKDD) experienced a bleed air leak on engine two shortly after departing Kiev. The number two engine was shutdown and the aircraft completed the flight on one engine, albeit with the aircraft terminating its climb at 9,000 feet. An emergency was not declared.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/oct2019.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2017 UR-DNF Windrose Airlines, opf Ukraine International Airlines 0 Zaporizhya Airport (OZH/UKDE) min
Runway excursion