Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR UR-DNR, Sunday 15 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Windrose Airlines
Registration: UR-DNR
MSN: 145641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Narrative:
On 15 December 2019, a Windrose Airlines ERJ-145 operating flight 7W-759 from Kiev (UKBB) to Bucharest returned to Kiev following a luggage fire alarm. The aircraft was climbing out of Kiev when the crew received a luggage compartment smoke alarm. The crew activated the cargo fire suppression system, declared PAN PAN and returned to Kiev.

The aircraft made a safe landing, but this was complicated by the aircraft being above the specified maximum landing weight. Fire services did not detect any fire or smoke post-landing.

The National Bureau of Air Accidents Investigation of Ukraine subsequently reported in an investigation that the smoke detector in the cargo compartment was in a damaged condition. An inspection revealed moisture and oxidation in the sensor, as well as surrounding electrical systems. This damage was determined to have been the erroneous cause of the fire warnings.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/dec19.pdf