Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46499

Date:Friday 12 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:23 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA113
MSN: 6H-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hradec Králové airfield, Bohemia -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Destination airport:Hradec Králové (HKBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 88-0038, built by SABCA and delivered 30 June 1989. Written off 12 May 1995: The aircraft was one of three F-16s from 10 Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht, being flown to the Czech air base at Hradec-Kralove, Bohemia, to take part in the Czech IAF. On arrival, in heavy rain with a lot of standing water on the runway, the leader, Lt Col R. Theys, landed uneventfully and was followed by the landing of the pair.

However, as the pair touched down in the beginning of the runway, they began to aquaplane under heavy braking. With 4,000 ft of runway left the leader ordered a go-around and lit up his afterburner, throwing a wall of exhaust and water at the number two and three aircraft.

The pilot, Lt Anne-Marrie Jansen (the only female Belgische Luchtmacht fighter pilot), was still happy with her braking performance and decided not to go around and attempted to steer off to the left hand taxiway at the end of the runway, because there was no arrestor cable nor overrun at the runway.

She was going too fast and exited the runway at high speed. This forced her to eject as the aircraft started overturning on its back, tearing off the tail fin and smashing the nose cone. The airplane never caught fire. As for the pilot, she only suffered minor injuries.

Aircraft deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, but recovered to Belgium. On 17 June 1996, it placed was on charge with the Beauvechain Air Base Museum as a static display aircraft. By 17 April 2010, it was mounted on a plinth at the entrance to Beavechain AB as a gate guardian (the fin of F-16 FA59, which crashed 20 September 1983, was used as part of the rebuild)

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.echo-models.net/PhotoF16.htm
3. http://musee.1wing.free.fr/F-16/imgcol/contact_1.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2556/
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
7. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+6+%3A+FA-101+-+FA-120