Incident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46500

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1995
Time:c. 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 307
MSN: 6L-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rygge MAS (RYG) -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge MAS (RYG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird ingestion shortly after take-off. Crew Løytn Atle Bråthen and Løytn Baard Vereide ejected safely.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/307/