Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -, Sunday 14 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 1941
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:288 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Demyansk, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 September 1941 during a combat mission, IL-2 of 288 ShAP crashed E of Demyansk, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast).
Ml/Lt Sergey Alekseevich Lunin was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/novgorodskaya-oblast/pamyatnyj-znak
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168502121/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168501447/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106357174/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1056889