Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0478, Friday 10 February 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 1995
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:308th FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 88-0478
MSN: 1C-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AFB, 7 miles west of Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Narrative:
Written off 10 February 1995 when collided with F-16D (83-1185) over Luke AFB, Arizona. Wreckage from the F-16 came down near the runway and within 300 feet of five parked F-15E's, each loaded with four live Mk84 weapons. SSgt. Owens and his crew rushed to unload the ordanance and make safe these aircraft.

The pilot of 88-0478, First Lieutenant Charles Durfree, ejected safely but broke both heels due to ejecting at such a low altitude with the parachute probably not opening entirely. Captains Barry Beckner and Ben Culp were flying the other aircraft and landed it safely, the only damage to 83-1185 being the loss of its nose cone. F-16D 83-1185 was repaired and returned to active duty at Luke several weeks later.

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2715/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280037.pdf