This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | RENI Aviation BV |
| Registration: | N167R |
| MSN: | 11437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over the Baltic Sea, SE of Visby, Gotland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander was providing military geographical measurements when it experienced a cracked windshield over the Baltic, Sea SE of Visby, Gotland, around 15:15 LT.
A forced safe landing was carried out at Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV) at 15:35 LT.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.aviation24.be/manufacturers/rockwell/us-military-mission-aircraft-flying-from-brussels-makes-emergency-landing-on-gotland/ https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/sverige/flygplan-pa-militaruppdrag--fick-nodlanda-pa-gotland/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=167R https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N167R/history/20241209/0930Z/EBBR/L%2057.57339%2018.28090 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/26617_1066999627.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex HL5261, N9171S, G-BMIC, N114SA, (N81701)
Location