| Date: | Friday 6 December 2024 |
| Time: | 17:54 UTC |
| Type: | Hawker 900XP |
| Owner/operator: | FlyBird Aircraft Management Services Ltd |
| Registration: | 5N-KAL |
| MSN: | HA-0158 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3851 hours |
| Cycles: | 2256 flights |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE731-50R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | SW of Abuja -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A FlyBird Aircraft Management Services Ltd Hawker 900XP experienced a dual engine flame out and safely landed at Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Abuja, at 18:16 UTC.
Preliminary information indicates that the aircraft was climbing through flight level 240 en route to FL280 when the crew reported an engine number 2 indication issue. The aircraft was at a position approximately 25 nautical miles southwest of VOR VONUK at 17:54 UTC when the crew requested a diversion back to Abuja due to the engine indication.
The aircraft was then cleared to descend to FL190. During the descent, the aircraft experienced the loss of engine No.2 at FL230.
On approaching ABJ, at approximately 5,000 feet, the crew declared Mayday, stating they had lost engine No.1. The crew managed to safely land the aircraft at Abuja Airport at 18:16 UTC. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://nsib.gov.ng/nigerian-safety-investigation-bureau-nsib-launches-investigation-into-serious-incident-involving-fly-bird-hs-125-aircraft-news-release-20241207/ https://punchng.com/nsib-begins-probe-into-flybird-aircraft-incident/ https://pbs.twimg.com/media/GCbgMsDXYAASfim?format=jpg&name=large (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex CN-TJS, N158XP