Accident General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon 89-2036, Thursday 26 January 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 January 1995
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:510th FSqn /31st FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2036
MSN: 1C-189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea, 60 miles east of Camacchio -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AFB, Italy (AVB/LIPA)
Destination airport:Aviano AFB, Italy (AVB/LIPA)
Narrative:
Written off 26 January 1995: went missing on a sortie over Adriatic Sea just after take off from Aviano AB, Italy. The aircraft came down 60 miles east of Camacchio, Italy, and the pilot, Captain Mark 'Mac' P. McCarthy, was killed

Per the following extract from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident

"On 26 Jan 95, at 0816 CET, Captain Mark P. McCarthy, the mishap pilot (call sign BANE 01) took off from Aviano Air Base (AB), Italy, as flight lead of a three-ship air combat manoeuvreing (ACM) mission flown in the SPEEDY Military Operating Area (MOA) area located over the Adriatic Sea. The flight executed a normal departure and entered SPEEDY area for their first air-to-air engagement.

During this engagement, Captain McCarthy's aircraft, F-16CG, serial number 89-2036, crashed into the Adriatic Sea at approximately 0830 CET, destroying the aircraft and fatally injuring the pilot

The crash site was found by his wingmen who conducted a visual search for the mishap pilot following loss of radio contact. They initiated Search and Rescue (SAR) efforts through the ground controlled intercept (GCI) site, located at Aviano AB, Italy. which monitored the flight and stayed until forced to return to Aviano AB, Italy, due to low fuel.

Timely notification to Fifth Allied Tactical Air Force (5ATAF) Consolidated Search and Rescue (CSAR)
cell in Vicenza, Italy, was made and the cell accomplished overall coordination of the SAR until its
termination at 1800 CET, 28 Jan 95.

Impact with the water occurred at approximately 0830 CET. on 26 Jan 95, at coordinates
44'44.68"N and 13'06.40"E, in 125 feet of water. The aircraft was destroyed and all wreckage was
found within an approximate 100 yd radius of the impact co-ordinates. Positive reconstruction of
aircraft condition and operation was not possible, due to size of recovered aircraft components and incomplete recovery of parts.

Impact was estimated to be in 6 00 degrees or more of dive, at an airspeed of 500 knots or more, at low angle of attack (AOA), and pulling no more than +2.5 'G."

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2884/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240246.pdf