Accident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 90-0849, Friday 13 January 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1995
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:22nd FSqn /52nd FWg USAF
Registration: 90-0849
MSN: CD-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Five Nations Golf Course, near Durbuy, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB (SPM/ETAD)
Destination airport:Spangdahlem AB (SPM/ETAD)
Narrative:
Crashed near Durbuy (impacted in a sand trap on the Five Nations Golf Course), Belgium while on a routine training mission from Spangdahlem. The two man crew, Captain Tom Smith and AiC A.Jason Fowler, ejected safely. Back seater was an enlisted personnel on an incentive ride.

According to the following extract from the report of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"On 13 January, F-16C SN 90-0849, call sign Spur 02, departed Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany at 1031 CET as number 2 of a 2-ship F-16D orientation flight to Belgium. Captain Thomas J. Smith, the mishap pilot (MP), and AiC Jason Fowler (passenger) were the crew of the mishap aircraft (MA).

The MA experienced an engine failure and subsequent dual-sequenced ejection. Both the mishap pilot (MP) and passenger were recovered safely. The MA crashed and was destroyed at 1041 CET on the first hole of the Five Nations golf course near Durbuy, Belgium. The jettisoned 370 gallon fuel tanks crashed in an open farmer's field approximately 9 nautical miles east of the aircraft crash site, near Rome, Belgium.

The MA impacted the green-side bunker and fairway of the first hole of the Five Nations Golf Course, (at 50'21.1" N, 05'21.0" W) at an airspeed of approximately 325 Knots Calculated Air Speed, 1,200 ft MSL, and 3.5 degrees angle-of-attack. The impact course was approximately 220 degrees magnetic and crash debris extended 377 meters from the point of impact"

The crash caused the grounding of all F-110-GE-129 powered F-16 block 50 aircraft on the fourth day after, January 17th. A three hour inspection of the fan blades on each aircraft was performed. Some aircraft were flyable the same day, while others over the next few days. This mishap was the third successive accident in five months that was attributed to a "bad batch" of engine compressor fan blades.

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240236.pdf
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3221/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm