Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4EJ Kai 57-6910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46509

Date:Saturday 5 November 1994
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4EJ Kai
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 57-6910
MSN: 4621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shizukarimisaki Cape, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RF-4EJ-57MC, 57-6910. Nose number 910, 501st Hikoutai.

At about 2:55, crashed at about height 300m on Shizukarimisaki Cape, Oshamanbe Chou, Hokkaidou, during scramble mission to check tsunami damage caused by earthquake on 4 October late night, with epicentre in sea north-northeast of Hokkaidou.
Both crew killed:
Major Sakai Hideharu (pilot) - killed
First Lieutenant Miura Masaharu (WSO) - killed

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt