Runway excursion Incident Yakovlev Yak-40K RA-88215, Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:AeroBratsk
Registration: RA-88215
MSN: 9630150/50-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO), Sakha Republic -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Destination airport:Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Yak-40 of AeroBratsk Airlines, flying from Bratsk to Olyokminsk in the Sakha Republic, skidded off the runway during landing. The runway was not long enough for the aircraft and its nose landing gear got stuck in the snow. There were no casualties among the crew or passengers.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/5587
https://t.me/vm_sut/4289
https://t.me/vstproc/3672
https://t.me/korenyako/607
https://t.me/ATOjournal/6802
https://t.me/aviaincident/36935
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/11638

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2023 RA-88215 AeroBratsk 0 Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB), Irkutsk Oblast min

Location

Images:

Photo: East Siberian Transport Prosecutor's Office

Media: