Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-VDB, Sunday 1 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PR-VDB
MSN: 208B5146
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ)
Destination airport:Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After carrying out a passenger flight, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan had its right main landing gear tyre burst on landing and deflate during the landing roll. No one was injured, and the aircraft stopped on the runway without further damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86064
Aircraft info: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRVDB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2024 PR-VDB Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda. 0 Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) min
17 December 2024 PR-VDB Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda 0 Surucucu Airport (SWUQ), Alto Alegre, RR sub
Runway excursion

Location