This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kulebaki, Gorki Oblast (now Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 08 September 1947 during a test flight, A-20 crashed near Kulebaki, Gorki Oblast (now Nizhny Novgorod Oblast).
Crew (all killed):
Pilot: St/Lt Anatoly Dmitrievich Sizov
Navigator: Captain Petr Ivanovich Gavrilov
Flight Engineer: St/Lt Vladimir Sergeevich Rychagov
Radio Operator: Sergeant Nikolay Ivanovich Somov
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_dopolnitelnoe_donesenie34019851/ https://sturmvoge1.livejournal.com/69721.html?utm_source=3userpost https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101538377/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93677766/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92907258/ 