This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper Block 5 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tell Tamer, Al-Hasakah District, Al-Hasakah Governorate -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 9 December 2024, a United States Air Force MQ-9 Reaper UCAV crashed under unknown circumstances in the vicinity of Tell Tamer, Al-Hasakah Governorate, in Syrian territory controlled by the de-facto autonomous Syrian Democratic Forces (SDF).
The exact circumstances of the crash remain unknown. Media published by SDF forces shows the crashed aircraft in an upright position and with a partially destroyed propellor, indicating that the aircraft made a relatively level crash landing. However, a number of social media posts indicated that the UAV may have been accidentally downed as a result of friendly-fire, being confused with a Turkish Anka UAV.
Turkish and SDF forces are engaged in military operations against each other, following the collapse of the Syrian Assad government, and withdrawal of Russian and Syrian government forces between the American backed SDF and Turkish forces.
On 12 December 2024, CNN reported that the SDF had shot the drone down thinking that it was a Turkish one. Additionally, a US Defense Department official is quoted from CNN as saying "the incident was a result of friendly fire from partner forces conducting operations in the region who misidentified the unmanned aircraft as a threat. US Air Forces Central is actively assessing the actions that led to the incident and will adjust tactics, techniques and procedures to safeguard US, coalition and partner forces and their associated assets".
Deputy Pentagon Press Secretary Sabrina Singh confirmed the downing of the aircraft, but did not comment on the circumstances of the accident.
The remains of the aircraft was later destroyed. According to a Defense Department official "U.S. forces have recovered appropriate aircraft components and destroyed the remaining portions of the aircraft."
Sources:
https://x.com/BabakTaghvaee1/status/1866248065163600203 https://bsky.app/profile/vcdgf555.bsky.social/post/3lcvjtvl7ac2u https://t.me/milinfolive/137187 https://edition.cnn.com/world/live-news/syria-israel-assad-war-russia-intl-hnk-12-11-24#cm4k4b76z001q3b6nhogi5nbb https://www.airandspaceforces.com/american-mq-9-drone-shot-down-in-syria-by-us-ally/ Media: