Accident Aermacchi MB.339A MM54467, Thursday 16 June 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 June 1994
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54467
MSN: 6646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melpignano (LE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE) (13:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a sports field at the outskirts of the city after engine failure. Instructor Ten Umberto Oriolo (28) and student Paolo Ceccato (22).

Sources:

Scramble 322
Flight International 16-22 August 1995, p40
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1994_06/19940617_0008.pdf