| Date: | Sunday 8 December 2024 |
| Time: | 10:22 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-304ER (BCF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | DHL Aero Expreso |
| Registration: | HP-3310DAE |
| MSN: | 28042/649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2B6F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DHL Aero Expreso flight D5926, a Boeing 767-300ER (BCF), aborted the takeoff from runway 14R at Bogotá-Eldorado International Airport (BOG).
During the takeoff, at approximately 140 kt and before reaching V1, an EICAS message related to L ENG PRV appeared. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff (Rejected Take Off RTO), applying manual braking. The aircraft safely reduced speed and exited the runway via taxiway K6 where it ultimately stopped, but then became disabled due to overheating of the main landing gear and seven tires deflated when the tire temperature fuse activated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | INCID-005-HP-3310DAE-2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-3310dae#3845e51f https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1865798931050873297 https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/74944_HP-3310DAE_-02.01.2025_informe_preliminar.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 February 2022 |
HP-3310DAE |
DHL Aero Expreso |
0 |
35 nm S of SORTA |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location