| Date: | Monday 2 December 2024 |
| Time: | 10:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7M2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TBG |
| MSN: | 34560/2036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Ondangwa -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight progressed normally until cruising at Flight Level 370 (FL370), when the cabin altitude warning alert illuminated, and the warning horns activated, indicating that the cabin altitude had exceeded 10,000 feet. The flight crew immediately followed the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to attempt to control the cabin altitude. Despite their efforts, the cabin altitude continued to rise uncontrollably, eventually reaching 15,000 feet.
Recognizing the situation as a pressurization failure, the flight crew declared an emergency and initiated an emergency descent to FL100 after receiving clearance from Windhoek Control. During the descent, oxygen masks were deployed, and passengers and crew donned oxygen masks as per emergency procedures, however, only 46% of the masks deployed.
Given the cabin pressurization issue, the flight crew elected to divert to the alternate airport, Windhoek Hosea Kutako International Airport (FYWH). The aircraft landed safely at FYWH at 11: 15 UTC, (Local time 13: 15)where emergency services were on standby.
Post-flight inspections revealed that the Right Environmental Control System (ECS) Pack had been inoperative for the entire flight, leaving the Left ECS Pack as the sole source of cabin pressurization.
Further preliminary investigations indicated that the Left ECS Pack experienced a failure during cruise, resulting in the cabin pressurization loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://mwt.gov.na/documents/2671063/3181347/prelim+Report.pdf NTSB DCA25WA050
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d2-tbg#3831cb4b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 April 2009 |
D2-TBG |
TAAG Angola Airlines |
0 |
Lusaka City Airport (FLLC) |
 |
non |