Bird strike Accident Aermacchi MB.339A MM54464, Wednesday 1 June 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54464
MSN: 6643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Poggiorsini (Bari) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after bird strike at 2500 ft agl. Ten Giorgio Moreschini (25) and Serg Giorgio Bettinazzi (22) ejected.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
Scramble
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1994/06/02/caccia-abbattuto-dagli-uccelli.html