Accident TAI Aksungur (Anka-2) , Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:
Type:TAI Aksungur (Anka-2)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Dirbasiyah, Ras al-Ayn District, Al-Hasakah Governorate -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 December 2024, a Turkish Air Force Aksungur UCAV was shot down by Kurdish forces on the Syrian-Turkish border, in the vicinity of Al-Dirbasiyah, Ras al-Ayn District, Al-Hasakah Governorate.

Sources:

https://x.com/BarracudaVol1/status/1866435076290121823
https://x.com/BarracudaVol1/status/1866434003915444711
https://t.me/infantmilitario/143580
https://lostarmour.info/aflosses

Media: