This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 April 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-3T |
| Owner/operator: | Artic Group - Rosavia |
| Registration: | UR-AAR |
| MSN: | 2109-09-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kiev-South Airfield, Pinchuky, Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | UKBD |
| Destination airport: | UKBD |
Narrative:On 24 April 2021, an Artic Group - Rosavia Antonov An-3 performing a parachute training flight for the Ukrainian military experienced a severe drop in oil pressure while on approach to Kiev-South Airfield. As a result of loss of oil pressure, the aircraft was feathered, and made an emergency landing approximately 1km from the airfield itself.
Upon investigation, it was found that the loss of oil pressure occurred as a result of an electrical failure with the engines anti-icing system. In particular, a number of solder joints had failed.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/2021.pdf 