Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46522

Date:Friday 6 May 1994
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:80th FSqn /8th FWg USAF
Registration: 87-0274
MSN: 5C-535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, 2 miles off Boryeong, South Chungcheong Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 87-0274 of the 80th FS, 8th FW, USAF (call sign COBRA 11) was written off on May 6 1994 when collided in mid-air over the Yellow Sea with an F-15C (78-0530, call sign RAZOR 01) of the 67th FS at approximately 19,000 feet

The crash happened at 14:08 local, at co-ordinates 36'15" N, 125'59" E, 2 miles off Boryeong (Daecheon Beach), a city in South Chungcheong Province, South Korea. Both aircraft were destroyed upon impact with the water.

The resulting crash killed the pilot of the F-15, Captain John Kindred. The F-16 pilot (Captain Timothy W. Strawther) ejected safely, sustained only minor injuries, and was rescued approximately 35 minutes later

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2300/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240194.pdf