Accident Cessna A188B CX-BXE, Monday 8 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CX-BXE
MSN: 18800982T
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paraje San Alberto, Cerro Largo -   Uruguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing aerial application tasks. Moments after takeoff, it failed to continue its climb, striking a wire fence near the end of the temporary runway where it was operating. It ultimately collided with the ground, skidding across the surface and sustaining various damages. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft on their own. There was no fire in the accident.

Probable chain of events leading to the incident
The aircraft began takeoff under the following conditions:

- A flap configuration that cannot be confirmed as correct, with the engine apparently functioning normally and known environmental conditions.
- The aircraft failed to reach the speed achieved during the application flight conducted minutes earlier.
- The aircraft failed to lift off.
- The temporary operational area ended with a wire fence, which the aircraft partially cut through.
- The pilot managed to keep the aircraft flying in a condition where it could neither gain altitude nor increase speed, narrowly avoiding a crack in the terrain.
- The aircraft struck the ground, suffered various damages, lost speed, and ultimately came to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAIAC
Report number: 651
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAIAC