Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat CX-JCG-R, Tuesday 20 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: CX-JCG-R
MSN: 443B
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cantera San Gregorio, Rivera -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, registration CX-JCG, was preparing to land in a temporary operational area at the end of a ferry flight to begin aerial application work.
During landing, the aircraft came into contact with vegetation along the side of the temporary operational area, veering to the right.
The pilot, the sole occupant, evacuated the aircraft uninjured and on their own.
There was no fire.
The accident occurred in daylight with good visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAIAC
Report number: 652
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAIAC